Alternate Responses, Programs, and Investments Advisory Board

An advisory board of the Reimagining Public Safety Taskforce.

Date Posted: October 14th, 2020 @ 8:27 AM
Last Updated: January 21st, 2021 @ 1:46 PM

Advisory Board Tasks

This working group will help the Task Force make recommendations by gathering and assessing data about alternatives to policing that increase safety, including:

  1. Emergency responses to, e.g., mental health crises, intimate partner violence, incidents in schools, people who are unsheltered;
  2. Areas that may be suitable for decriminalization, such as quality of life and other non-violent infractions;
  3. Community-based programs that can replace and/or civilianization of a police function, such as transformative justice circles, community care pods, and violence interrupters;
  4. Overview and operation of emergency and non-emergency phone numbers;
  5. Targeted community investments to address root causes of poverty and violence, including investments in programs that prevent crime (e.g., job creation (youth/adults), housing, education, and recreational activities).

Alternate Responses, Programs, and Investments Advisory Board Members

Task Force Co-Chair: James Burch

Advisory Board Co-Chair: Liam Chinn

First Name Last Name Council District

Angel

Arellano

District 1

Bridget

Cervelli

District 1

Melissa

Charles

District 1

Aisha

Elbgal

District 1

Laurie

Leiber

District 1

Eve

Delfin

District 2

Samrawit

Gessese

District 2

Margaret

Grimsley

District 2

Tony

Marks-Block

District 2

Prentiss

Mayo III

District 2

Michelle

Thomas

District 2

Sophia

Young

District 2

Dave

Campbell

District 3

Emily

Fenster

District 3

Katherine

Liu

District 3

Yoana

Tchoukleva

District 3

Antoine

Towers

District 3

Kristina

Bedrossian

District 4

Mattt

Bush

District 4

Denise

Curtis

District 4

Savannah

O'Neill

District 4

Tiffany

Jones

District 5

Heather

Manchester

District 5

Robert

Paige

District 5

Theolisa

Williams

District 5

Jennifer

Lyle

District 5

Tash

Nguyen

District 5

Liam

Chinn

District 6

Amanda

Majail-Blanco

District 6

Cynthia

Gutierrez

District 6

David

Jordan

District 6

Olivia

Lucas

District 6

Jennifer

Guevara

District 7

Luciano

Calderon

District 7

Ricardo

Garcia-Acosta

District 7

Haleema

Bharoocha

Non-Oakland Resident

Reserved for directly impacted person

Reserved for directly impacted person

Meetings

All Meetings »