Warning:

A Red Flag Warning is now in effect for the East Bay Hills from Saturday, September 26 at 9 PM - Monday, September 28 at 8 AM.

What's On Oakland's Ballot? - November 3, 2020

Check out what local measures are on the ballot as well as who is running for office for the November 3, 2020 General Election.

Download
Youth Voting - Measure QQ
Download
Removing Fine Limit - Measure RR
Download
Amending Powers of Police Commission - Measure S1
Date Posted: December 3rd, 2019 @ 1:15 PM
Last Updated: September 18th, 2020 @ 9:13 AM

City of Oakland | Office of the City Clerk

November 3, 2020 General Municipal Election Information

Candidates for Elective Office (Names and Ballot Designations in Ballot Order)


City Council, At-Large

Derreck B. Johnson

Small Business Owner

Nancy Sidebotham

Tax Preparer

Rebecca Kaplan

Councilmember At-Large

City Council, District 1

Steph Dominguez Walton

Business Woman/Mother

Tri Ngo

Electrical Engineer

Dan Kalb

Oakland City Councilmember

City Council, District 3

Alexus Taylor

Community Volunteer

Meron Semedar

Educator

Lynette Gibson McElhaney

Oakland City Councilmember

Carroll Fife

Non-Profit Director

Faye Taylor

Longshoreman

Seneca Scott

Small Business Owner

City Council, District 5

Noel Gallo

City Councilmember District 5

Richard Santos Raya

Legal Educator

Zoe Lopez-Meraz

Medical Coordinator

City Council, District 7

Aaron Clay

Small Business Owner

Marchon Tatmon

Government Affairs Manager

Robert (Bob) Jackson

Pastor

Marcie Hodge

Non-Profit Executive Director

Treva Reid

Community Engagement Strategist

City Attorney

Barbara Parker

Oakland City Attorney

Eli Ferran

Deputy City Attorney

School Board, District 1

Austin Dannhaus

Educator/Business Leader

Benjamin "Sam" Davis

Education Analyst/Parent

Stacy Thomas

Self Employed Bookkeeper

School Board, District 3

Maiya Edgerly

Education Non-Profit Leader

VanCedric Williams

Teacher/Treasurer

Cherisse Gash

Parent

Mark Hurty

Project Manager

Maximo Santana

Educator

School Board, District 5

Mike Hutchinson

Educator

Leroy Gaines

Non-Profit Director

Sheila Pope Lawerence

Educator/Administrator

Jorge C. Lerma

Educator

School Board, District 7

Victor Javier Valerio

Transportation Project Engineer

Bronche’ Taylor

Artist/Teacher/Mentor

Ben “Coach” Tapscott

Retired Teacher

Clifford Thompson

Fifth Grade Teacher

Kristina Molina

Communications Coordinator